3ª conservatória do registo civil de Luanda

English translation: 3rd Civil Registry Office of Luanda

15:51 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: 3ª conservatória do registo civil de Luanda
This is the body that issued the "Certidão de Narrativa Completa do Registo de Nascimento". Any ideas for the UK equivalent? Cheers in advance
Solomon Wright
Germany
English translation:3rd Civil Registry Office of Luanda
Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t look for UK equivalents as such - each country has it\'s own set-up, this is self explanatory but if another term weren\'t you\'d footnote it to give further info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 16:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also leave out office and just say Civil Registry
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone. Have a great weekend - mine has been made much easier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +73rd Civil Registry Office of Luanda
Lawyer-Linguist
53rd civil records office of Luanda
Sonia Almeida


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3ª conservatória do registo civil de Luanda
3rd civil records office of Luanda


Explanation:
Please see below previous Kudoz question in 2002. Best of luck.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/319896
Sonia Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
3ª conservatória do registo civil de Luanda
3rd Civil Registry Office of Luanda


Explanation:
......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t look for UK equivalents as such - each country has it\'s own set-up, this is self explanatory but if another term weren\'t you\'d footnote it to give further info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-15 16:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also leave out office and just say Civil Registry

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah and everyone. Have a great weekend - mine has been made much easier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> thanks Ralph - have a good weekend and don't work too hard!

agree  reginalobo
21 mins
  -> tks!

agree  suesimons: Yes, Debs, we're now back in Gsy!!
3 hrs
  -> Hi there, good to hear you're back safe and sound - I use same e-mail address?

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> tks Sormane!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: //Well, I needed to check if this was the translation and there you were confirming it :-) so I had to agree ;-) I'll wait for that e-mail. Beijinhos
880 days
  -> :) - one way to check I'm still alive and kicking! I owe you an e-mail, I'm sure, um abraço Debs

agree  Paul Dixon: Just used this in a translation - thanks!
1829 days
  -> Glad to see it's still useful five years later ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search