...ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá...

English translation: aware of the attention that this issue shall warrant

09:15 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: ...ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá...
The whole thing is "Sem mais assunto de momento e ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá, Subscrevemo-nos com a mais alta consideração e estima"
[name, signature]

One of those formulaic endings without much info content, in this case at the end of a "termo de responsabilidade". Any ideas for how best to put it in English?
Solomon Wright
Germany
English translation:aware of the attention that this issue shall warrant
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
I like it. Unfortunately I returned the translation before reading your suggestion, but I finally went for something similar (though not quite as good). Thanks for the support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5... certain that this matter will deserve your immediate attention
Lumen (X)
5 +1We trust you will give this matter careful consideration
Susy Rodrigues
4 +1Yours sincerely
António Ribeiro
4aware of the attention that this issue shall warrant
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yours sincerely


Explanation:
Eu iria pela clássica solução em inglês. Tudo o resto é poesia!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Exacto... nós, portugueses, gostamos de "florear" esses finais...
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá...
We trust you will give this matter careful consideration


Explanation:
The final closing remark, "Best regards" could then follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-18 14:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could perhaps rephrase as,
\"Please be assured that this matter will be given due consideration. Sincerely,\" or
\"Please be assured that all due consideration will be given to this matter. Sincerely, \"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá...
... certain that this matter will deserve your immediate attention


Explanation:
...certain that this matter will deserve your immediate attention, we remain, Yours sincerely, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-18 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by what I suggested. The person who is writing is saying that he/she is fuly aware that the recipient will give the matter his/her utmost attention, and the formula I offered say just that.

Ciente da atenção que este assunto merecerá (de sua parte).......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-18 17:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the other point: Subscrevemo-nos com a mais alta consideração e estima\"
This is just a flowery way of saying **Yours sincerely**. I know, this is not addressed to anyone and this closing is hardly appropriate in the circumstance but can one do??? That is what is written.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Segundo as gramáticas: best regards qdo cita o nome de quem recebe e sincerely o nome não é citado.
6 hrs
  -> ** Yours faithfully** quando não se sabe o nome do destinatário e **Yours sincerely** quando se sabe o nome do destinatário.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Amilcar: About subscrevemo-nos what we can do is just "Sincerely," And for the first part: "We are certain ... attention", full stop. All pretty conventional.
11 hrs
  -> Claro

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ciente da atenção que o assunto merecerá...
aware of the attention that this issue shall warrant


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I like it. Unfortunately I returned the translation before reading your suggestion, but I finally went for something similar (though not quite as good). Thanks for the support!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search