disciplinas desdobradas

English translation: subdisciplines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disciplinas desdobradas
English translation:subdisciplines
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:28 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: disciplinas desdobradas
In a school transcript from Brazil.

Do you know what that means? I have no clue what 'desdobrada' means here.

I found some information on Google but I still haven't grasped the idea behind it.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
subdisciplines
Explanation:
Check out this site: http://www.usu.br/icba/graduacao/nutricao/disciplinas.htm

Then this one (subdisciplines in chemistry):
http://elibrary.unm.edu/csel/chemsub.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disciplinas divididas, desmembradas
Clauwolf
4 +3subdisciplines
Luiza Modesto
5subdivisions of courses..course subdivisions
airmailrpl
5Modular subjects
Joao Andre Madeira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disciplinas divididas, desmembradas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 20:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por exemplo, Matemática I, II, III, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-22 20:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"component subjects\":

where a particular result in a multi-component subject does ... Irish, Maths
and Civic, Social and Political Education. Grades ...
www.examinations.ie/about/SECReportENGLISH.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: That´s the idea. :)
19 mins
  -> a palavra certa não veio de jeito nenhum - você salvou a pátria!

agree  Claudia Massey: tambem acho que seja disciplinas divididas.
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: well done
56 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  airmailrpl: Portuguese to English (PRO)
1 day 13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subdisciplines


Explanation:
Check out this site: http://www.usu.br/icba/graduacao/nutricao/disciplinas.htm

Then this one (subdisciplines in chemistry):
http://elibrary.unm.edu/csel/chemsub.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Thanks. You should get the credit though. :)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
36 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modular subjects


Explanation:
It appears to me that's what it means! Subjects divided into modules.

Good Luck!

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdivisions of courses..course subdivisions


Explanation:
disciplinas desdobradas
http://www.usu.br/icba/graduacao/nutricao/disciplinas.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search