FISICO-QUIMICA TEORICA

English translation: Physical Chemistry Theory/Practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FISICO-QUIMICA TEORICA /PRACTICA
English translation:Physical Chemistry Theory/Practice
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

21:03 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: FISICO-QUIMICA TEORICA
Transcript.
One of the subjects.

Is that Physical Chemistry?
I'm a bit confused with 'FISICO' here.
This is probably obvious, but my brain is fried right now from too many hours on the computer.
Thanks in advance.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Physio-chemical theoretics
Explanation:
Or Theoretic Physio-chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-22 22:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added information from Sormane just now, Physical Chemistry Theory and Practice, see my note to Sormane above.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I'm going to use Physical Chemistry Theory and Practice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chemistry and Physics Theory
Joao Andre Madeira
3 +2Theoretical Physical Chemestry
Amilcar
4 +1THEORETICAL PHYSICOCHEMISTRY
Jorge Rodrigues
4Physio-chemical theoretics
Elizabeth Lyons
4Physical Science (as opposed to the Natural Sciences)
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THEORETICAL PHYSICOCHEMISTRY


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Correct! Check at www.gtotradeshow.com.mx/ingles/ include/textos/qui_petroquim.doc
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chemistry and Physics Theory


Explanation:

"Chemistry and Physics Theory" would be the correct translation!

In the high school curriculum in Portugal Chemistry and Physics are merged into one subject, with half of the school year being dedicated to each one of them, thus the name: 'Fisico-quimica'! You usually have to do it for two years at high school :)

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
6 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Deborah :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical Science (as opposed to the Natural Sciences)


Explanation:
Physical science is the branch of science including chemistry and physics, usually contrasted with the social sciences and sometimes including and sometimes contrasted with natural or biological science.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 21:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a more international approach - you could always put the literal suggestion in brackets but I studied it as Physical Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 21:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my school curriculum we had Physical Science ( 6 months Physics, 6 months Chemistry) and then Biolofy as a seperate subject - so just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 21:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which should of course be Biology!

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theoretical Physical Chemestry


Explanation:
MLAcevedo-Miranda is right about the common use of F-Q (grade school stuff). The usual name for "Physical Chemistry" in Pt is Química Física, hence my guess.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: www.chem.ucla.edu/dept/Faculty/IntPhys.html
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yvonne Becker: Yes "chemIstry"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to both. I got it right in the entry and wrong in the heading. By th way, is there a way of proofing contributions to Kudoz?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physio-chemical theoretics


Explanation:
Or Theoretic Physio-chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-22 22:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added information from Sormane just now, Physical Chemistry Theory and Practice, see my note to Sormane above.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I'm going to use Physical Chemistry Theory and Practice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search