(a) Conservatória do Registro Civil

English translation: (a) Civil Registry (Office) (b) Parish (c) Record (d) Registrar (e) Deputy-Registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(a) Conservatória do Registro Civil
English translation:(a) Civil Registry (Office) (b) Parish (c) Record (d) Registrar (e) Deputy-Registrar
Entered by: Rui Freitas

17:32 Mar 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Boletim de Nascimento
Portuguese term or phrase: (a) Conservatória do Registro Civil
Além das expressões acima, também gostaria de ajuda com (c) Assento [no. XYZ de 2003], (d) O Conservador, (e) O Ajudante - essas expressões estão contidas em um birth certificate.
É possível que a palavra Registro seja soletrada "Registo" (sem o 'r'), pois é assim que aparece no documento...??
Marcos Alvarenga
United Kingdom
(a) Civil Registry (Office) (b) Parish (c) Record (d) Registrar (e) Deputy
Explanation:
These are the translations I use for the law firm in which I work.
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a)Registry Office b)borough or commune
Natalia Telega
4 +1(a) civil registry public office
Andrea Munhoz
5(a) Civil Registry (Office) (b) Parish (c) Record (d) Registrar (e) Deputy
Rui Freitas
4(b) district
Andrea Munhoz
4General Register Office
mariavaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) Conservatória do Registro Civil, (b) freguesia [de S.Sebastião da Pedreira]
(a) civil registry public office


Explanation:
According to Noronha's Legal Dictionary

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas: I would eliminate de public. Civil Registry (Office) suffices.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(a) Conservatória do Registro Civil, (b) freguesia [de S.Sebastião da Pedreira]
a)Registry Office b)borough or commune


Explanation:
Freguesia is a part of administrative division [old one] in Portugal. Freguesia de S. Sebastiao de Pedriera is located in Lisbon.

Natalia Telega
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter: I always translate freguesia as 'borough' - I live in the borough of Barosa, which is one of many in the Municipality/Council of Leiria, District of Leiria. These are the terms I use for Portugal; England is divided differently, of course.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigadissima:-) E boa noite!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(b) district


Explanation:
'freguesia' is an old term in Portuguese for 'people living around'. It's better to 'update' it in English

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Register Office


Explanation:
Pode consultar o link e ver o que precisa...
Registo - Português de Portugal
Registro - Português do Brasil


    Reference: http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/
    Reference: http://www.ukcertificates.com/
mariavaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a) Civil Registry (Office) (b) Parish (c) Record (d) Registrar (e) Deputy


Explanation:
These are the translations I use for the law firm in which I work.

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search