Portador da Cédula de Identidade

English translation: Holder of ID Card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Portador da Cédula de Identidade
English translation:Holder of ID Card
Entered by: Daniel Freire

01:06 Feb 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Portador da Cédula de Identidade
This is part of Dentist's Certificate. I think it has something to do with her ID Card????
Ryan Green
Portugal
Holder of ID Card
Explanation:
eu diria assim
Selected response from:

Daniel Freire
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ID card #
Beta Cummins
5 +4Holder of ID Card
Daniel Freire
4ID Card Bearer or Holder
Dulce Cattunda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ID card #


Explanation:
Yes, the "cedula de identidade" is preceisely, the ID card.
By "portador", in this context means "holder".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-04 01:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "precisely".

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sure, but you need to say 'Bearer/Holder of ID Card'
6 mins
  -> Indeed! Thank you, Richard : )

agree  Katarina Peters: Of course. Holder of ID Card.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina : )

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia : )

agree  t_taveira
8 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holder of ID Card


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Daniel Freire
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
6 hrs

agree  marina hennies
8 hrs

agree  Luana Fernandes: or Bearer of ID Card
10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 days 9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID Card Bearer or Holder


Explanation:

bearer = portador
holder = proprietário, detentor;

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search