ensino de 2º grau

English translation: secondary school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensino de 2º grau
English translation:secondary school
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

19:07 Mar 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: ensino de 2º grau
o 2º grau de ensino no Brasil corresponderá a "secondary school level"?
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
secondary school
Explanation:
Bem explicado no link abaixo.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_school
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secondary school
Marlene Curtis
5high school (USA)
Donna Sandin
5Secondary education
gram-br


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary school


Explanation:
Bem explicado no link abaixo.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_school

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Morgan
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary education


Explanation:
You did not say if you wanted UK, Australian, Canadian or North American English, they all have differences, but Secondary Education would be a good generic translation. "Ensino" is education, not school.


    Reference: http://sk.com.br/sk-edsys.html
gram-br
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high school (USA)


Explanation:
Actually in Brazil they renamed this as "ensino medio" in 2003. It is only three years, whereas American high school is four years. If you want to call it secondary school, that will work outside the USA. It will puzzle the non-cosmopolitan Americans.

From notes I kept in a private academic terms glossary re 2003:
1o. grau: the first eight years of school (ensino fundamental) - which in 2008 was increased to 9 years by incorporating the very old pre-primario.
2o. grau: the three years after that (ensino médio)
3o. grau: university (what is called undegraduate degree in the U.S.) but people rarely refer to university as “terceiro grau” – more often it’s “nivel superior”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2013-03-07 20:26:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Europe the term secondary school is better, as the asker decided.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Donna! No doubt you're right but in this case (Europe) the broad term "Secondary school" seems better





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search