Conferência de fotocópia

English translation: Certified copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conferência de fotocópia
English translation:Certified copy
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

17:20 Feb 27, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / conferência de fotocópia
Portuguese term or phrase: Conferência de fotocópia
Declaração emitida por escritório de advogados atestando a veracidade da fotocópia de um documento original.

Thanks in advance!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Certified copy
Explanation:
Certified copy



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certified_copy
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certify
Natália Viana (X)
4Certified copy
Nick Taylor
3 +1Verification of photocopy/ photocopy verification
Claudio Mazotti
4certifyed the equivalence of the photocopies and original documents
Patricia Franco


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certify


Explanation:


Sorry!...

Natália Viana (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Acho que é isto que o texto quer dizer: autenticar, portanto, "certify.
28 mins
  -> Tks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verification of photocopy/ photocopy verification


Explanation:
um.dk/en/travel-and.../verification-of-copies/‎Traduzir esta página
A verification is typically used as proof that a photocopy is a true copy of the original document. It may be, for example, that a copy of a page in a passport has to ...

www.resultshub.net/.../msbte-verification-results-201...
de Results Hub Way - em 32 círculos do Google+
30/06/2012 - MSBTE Verification Results 2012 | Download MSBTE Results 2012 ... 3.Photocopy Verification-Reassessment25.06.2012.pdf ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
11 mins
  -> tks a lot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifyed the equivalence of the photocopies and original documents


Explanation:
certificou que as cópias são idênticas aos documentos originais

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgia Morgan: certified (spelling)
11 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified copy


Explanation:
Certified copy



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certified_copy

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search