diretor de turma

English translation: form teacher; homeroom teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diretor de turma
English translation:form teacher; homeroom teacher
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:57 Jan 29, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: diretor de turma
Num registo de classificações de um aluno surge esta expressão. Qual o equivalente em inglês?

O diretor de turma é o professor que num determinado ano letivo é responsável pela turma perante a direção e os encarregados de educação.
Ana Cravidao
Class Head-Teacher
Explanation:
Achei essa tradução e me pareceu bem interessante, considerando-se a função do professor (ficar responsável pela turma perante a direção e os encarregados de educação)


http://www.scielo.mec.pt/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

"O Diretor de Turma: perfil e competências

The class head-Teacher: profile and skills"


Outras referências:

"class head teacher"

https://www.google.com.br/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion...


Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Form Teacher (En UK)
Nick Taylor
4class teacher
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 -1Class Head-Teacher
Matheus Chaud
4 -1professor
Natasha Zadorosny


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class teacher


Explanation:
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/class-...
Mas é bem possível que a designação varie consoante o país/região/escola/época, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-01-29 18:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também encontrei form teacher/tutor, que parece ser britânico: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/form-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-01-29 18:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dê uma olhada aqui http://corpus.byu.edu/glowbe/, ponha os dois sintagmas no espaço de busca e você verá que class teacher é usado em todos os países listados, já form teacher/tutor não.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professor


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: university only
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Form Teacher (En UK)


Explanation:
Form Teacher

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. At least sum'un knows what they'm on about!

agree  T o b i a s
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias, it is a bit late the asker has chosen a less correct answer

agree  Matheus Chaud: Sorry, Nick, when I suggested my answer I hadn't seen yours (we added the suggestions nearly at the same time). No doubt here - this is the best choice.
3 days 17 hrs
  -> No problem Matheus - thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diretor de Turma
Class Head-Teacher


Explanation:
Achei essa tradução e me pareceu bem interessante, considerando-se a função do professor (ficar responsável pela turma perante a direção e os encarregados de educação)


http://www.scielo.mec.pt/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

"O Diretor de Turma: perfil e competências

The class head-Teacher: profile and skills"


Outras referências:

"class head teacher"

https://www.google.com.br/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion...




Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Conforme o país, acho que headteacher atende. Ou pode-se usar uma expressão explicativa: "Teacher in charge of the class"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

disagree  Richard Purdom: You have one reference, in Portuguese! As for the use of capitals and hyphen... Nick's answer is the right one, he is actually a teacher so why this answer was chosen is a mystery.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> That's ok, Richard, you're right. But take it easy ;) You don't need to get upset or use words like "ridiculous" when disagreeing with someone - there are gentle ways of doing it. Cheers!

disagree  jack_speak: Need to be VERY CAREFUL with hyphens. This has nothing to do with sex!
4 days
  -> Now that's a decent way to disagree. See, Richard?? No need to be rude. You can be funny instead. Thanks, Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search