regime de bens não estipulados legalmente

English translation: Matrimonial property regime not legally established

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de bens não estipulados legalmente
English translation:Matrimonial property regime not legally established
Entered by: Mark Pinto

19:14 Dec 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de bens não estipulados legalmente
Context:

"O casamento foi celebrado em regime de bens não estipulados legalmente"

Is this the same as "comunhão de bens" OR "separação de bens" or something else?
Mark Pinto
Portugal
Matrimonial property regime not legally established
Explanation:
http://www.coupleseurope.eu/en/portugal/topics/3-how-can-the...

c) an atypical regime, meaning that the spouses may select a regime that has characteristics of two or even three of the matrimonial property regimes.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Matrimonial property regime not legally established
Gilmar Fernandes
4matrimonial property scheme/regime not legally stipulated
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Matrimonial property regime not legally established


Explanation:
http://www.coupleseurope.eu/en/portugal/topics/3-how-can-the...

c) an atypical regime, meaning that the spouses may select a regime that has characteristics of two or even three of the matrimonial property regimes.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrimonial property scheme/regime not legally stipulated


Explanation:
Yes, 'comunhão de bens', 'separação de bens' or 'comunhão de aquiridos' in Portugal.
https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=mwRLWPyuIYXY8gfKh5WgDA&g...



Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search