aprofundamento

English translation: advanced learning

18:44 Mar 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: aprofundamento
Sociedade Paulista de Estudos e Aprofundamentos em Psicanálise

A Sociedade Paulista de Estudos e Aprofundamentos em Psicanálise foi fundada em 1994 com o objetivo de formar bons psicanalistas e expandir a psicanálise. São 16 anos de existência e experiência em cursos, palestras, workshops e atendimento clínico.

https://sppsic.wordpress.com/sobre/
Marcella S.
New Zealand
English translation:advanced learning
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in-depth learning
Mario Freitas
4 +1advanced learning
Teresa Freixinho
4Advancement / Advanced Studies
LaraBarnett
4Leave the name in PT and between parentheses (SP Society of Psychonalytic Studies)
Gilmar Fernandes
4deepening
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced learning


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Ramalho
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Giovanna!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-depth learning


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=931&bih=684&ei=T9KmWoeY...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave the name in PT and between parentheses (SP Society of Psychonalytic Studies)


Explanation:
"Society of/for Psychoanalytic Studies"

as in these examples.......forget about "aprofundamento" ...it's meaningless flowery language

https://tinyurl.com/yd74oauv

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar, I always leave the name of the school, institution in the source language and I put the translation within brackets


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepening


Explanation:
aprofundamento => deepening

DEEPEN Defined for English Language Learners
deepen
verb
Definition of deepen for English Language Learners
: to make (your knowledge, understanding, etc.) fuller or more complete



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-12 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deepening Circles - Washington Ethical Society
www.ethicalsociety.org/connection/small-group/deepening-cir...
Deepening Circles provide an opportunity to gather in groups where we can speak more intimately to one another, talk about matters of ultimate importance, tell our stories and find our commonality. Through real and meaningful connection on an on-going basis, we can be with each other in profound ways as our lives and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-12 19:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Time and Deepening in Psychoanalysis: Psychoanalytic Dialogues ...
www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10481885.2014.911598
by L LaFarge - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articlesJun 10, 2014 - The metaphor of depth has most often been used in analytic thinking to denote extension in space or time. Depth, and its companion term deepening, may also be used to describe quality rather than distance; something is deep when it is serious or important. The deepening of analysis is linked to ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advancement / Advanced Studies


Explanation:
I think something that works as an organisation's title needs to be considered.

"Sao Paolo Society(or Association) for Research and Advancement in Psychoanalysis"
OR
"Sao Paolo Society for Research and Advanced Studies in Psychoanalysis"

A good synonym for "advancement" is also "progress".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-03-15 07:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it is sometimes best to leave in the source term title and simply put this translated term within brackets or as a gloss of some sort. I would do that with titles, names of companies etc that have no official translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Association for the Advancement of Philosophy and Psychiatry
  • School of Advanced Study

    https://philosophyandpsychiatry.org/author/serifet/
    https://www.sas.ac.uk/
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I always leave the name of the school, institution in the source language and I put the translation within brackets





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search