curso superior de technologia em pilotagem profissional de aeronaves

English translation: Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso superior de technologia em pilotagem profissional de aeronaves
English translation:Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics)
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

10:36 Jun 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: curso superior de technologia em pilotagem profissional de aeronaves
Nome do curso que confere o titulo de tecnologo.
milenamaia
Australia
Bachelor of Aviation - Pilot
Explanation:
https://www.gooduniversitiesguide.com.au/course-provider/uni...

Bachelor of Aviation - Pilot
University of South Australia

The Bachelor of Aviation (Pilot) provides training in state-of-the-art flight and airport simulators where students learn on the latest industry software. Through this degree students develop an in-depth knowledge of aerodynamics, aircraft power plants and systems, meteorology, navigation, flight planning, computer controlled flight management systems and flight operation technology.

https://www.up.edu.br/cursos-de-tecnologia/pilotagem-profiss...
O Curso Superior de Tecnologia em Pilotagem Profissional de Aeronaves é um curso teórico-prático de aviação. Nele, o aluno poderá obter, além do diploma de Tecnólogo, e sendo aprovado em Bancas avaliativas da Agência de Aviação Civil - ANAC, as certificações teóricas de Piloto Privado – Avião e Piloto Comercial – Avião, expedidas pela própria ANAC. A instituição possibilita ao aluno, dependendo da modalidade, por meio da concessão de Vouchers, realizar voos em aeronaves motorizadas em escolas de aviação parceiras, como atividades do curso. Assim, quatro opções de modalidades de composição de curso são disponibilizadas ao aluno em seu ingresso na instituição:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-26 12:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






http://www.bluewaterstudy.com/aviation-associate-degree_p404...

Oi Milena,

Então nesse caso eu usaria o seguinte termo, pois são cursos de anos:

***Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics)***
Swan TAFE’s Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics) will provide students with the necessary skills and knowledge they need to enter the aviation industry as an airline Pilot...even if they have no flying experience!
The course has been designed in consultation with both International and Australian Aviation Industry’s which means students receive high quality pilot training whilst learning about all aspects of modern flying including navigation, meteorology, flight planning and flight performance and loading.
Upon graduation students will have the core skills they need to ensure life-long learning in the constantly changing world of professional aviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-26 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*....pois são cursos de 2 anos
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bachelor of Aviation - Pilot
Gilmar Fernandes
4BA Professional Aircraft/Airline Pilot
Mario Freitas
4Bachelor in Professional Flight / Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Science
Sergio Carré


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor in Professional Flight / Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Science


Explanation:
From Purdue University website: Earn private and commercial pilot certificates and an instrument rating

From Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University: In today's airlines, one in four pilots is an Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University graduate.

From Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University: The program is an FAA-approved ATP-CTP course.

ATP-CTP means Airline Transport Pilot Certification Training Program

Example sentence(s):
  • More than a flight school, Purdue offers a <b>bachelor’s degree in professional flight</b>.
  • The <b>Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Science</b> from ERAU prepares graduates...

    https://polytechnic.purdue.edu/degrees/professional-flight
    https://erau.edu/degrees/bachelor/aeronautical-science/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA Professional Aircraft/Airline Pilot


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=716&ei=vhUxW5DS...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=984&bih=716&ei=zxUxW4rD...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor of Aviation - Pilot


Explanation:
https://www.gooduniversitiesguide.com.au/course-provider/uni...

Bachelor of Aviation - Pilot
University of South Australia

The Bachelor of Aviation (Pilot) provides training in state-of-the-art flight and airport simulators where students learn on the latest industry software. Through this degree students develop an in-depth knowledge of aerodynamics, aircraft power plants and systems, meteorology, navigation, flight planning, computer controlled flight management systems and flight operation technology.

https://www.up.edu.br/cursos-de-tecnologia/pilotagem-profiss...
O Curso Superior de Tecnologia em Pilotagem Profissional de Aeronaves é um curso teórico-prático de aviação. Nele, o aluno poderá obter, além do diploma de Tecnólogo, e sendo aprovado em Bancas avaliativas da Agência de Aviação Civil - ANAC, as certificações teóricas de Piloto Privado – Avião e Piloto Comercial – Avião, expedidas pela própria ANAC. A instituição possibilita ao aluno, dependendo da modalidade, por meio da concessão de Vouchers, realizar voos em aeronaves motorizadas em escolas de aviação parceiras, como atividades do curso. Assim, quatro opções de modalidades de composição de curso são disponibilizadas ao aluno em seu ingresso na instituição:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-06-26 12:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






http://www.bluewaterstudy.com/aviation-associate-degree_p404...

Oi Milena,

Então nesse caso eu usaria o seguinte termo, pois são cursos de anos:

***Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics)***
Swan TAFE’s Associate Degree in Aviation (Aeronautics) will provide students with the necessary skills and knowledge they need to enter the aviation industry as an airline Pilot...even if they have no flying experience!
The course has been designed in consultation with both International and Australian Aviation Industry’s which means students receive high quality pilot training whilst learning about all aspects of modern flying including navigation, meteorology, flight planning and flight performance and loading.
Upon graduation students will have the core skills they need to ensure life-long learning in the constantly changing world of professional aviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-26 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*....pois são cursos de 2 anos

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Porem esqueci de dizwer que o curso tem somente 2 anos de duracao. Achas que ainda sim posso chama-lo de bachelor Degree?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz :)

agree  T o b i a s: Yes to 'Associate Degree in Aviation' No to 'bachelor' anything.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :) Yes, after Asker's clarification, Associate Degree for sure.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search