Exerce atividade remunerada

English translation: drives professionally

05:56 Aug 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: Exerce atividade remunerada
Carteira de motorista brasileira
Em "observaçoes", encontra-se "exerce atividade remunerada".
Como sugeririam traduzir essa sentença? Se refere ao fato de trabalhar dirigindo um automovel.
Muito brigada
Milena Maia
Australia
English translation:drives professionally
Explanation:
Sugestão tendo em vista o intuito desse tipo de observação na CNH.
Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performs/ is engaged in a gainful occupation
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 +1carries out paid work
Richard Purdom
3 +1commercial vehicle
T o b i a s
4drives professionally
Fausto Machado Tiemann


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carries out paid work


Explanation:
Plain English is always the best

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: I totally agree.
57 mins
  -> thanks :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performs/ is engaged in a gainful occupation


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-20 10:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://iknow.cch.com.au/document/atagUio537318sl16684372/ha...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-20 10:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.moneymanagement.com.au/news/life-risk/blurred-vi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-20 10:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.comparingexpert.com.au/life-insurance/hostplus/

http://www.proctorlaw.com.au/driving-offences/repeat-offende...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-20 10:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ato.gov.au/law/view/document?docid=ITR/IT2335E/N...


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Grato Gilmar

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: or in a shortened version (is) gainfully employed
5 hrs
  -> Tks Charles

agree  Katarina Peters: with Charles - gainfully employed
7 hrs
  -> Tks Katarina

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drives professionally


Explanation:
Sugestão tendo em vista o intuito desse tipo de observação na CNH.

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial vehicle


Explanation:
'Exerce atividade remunerada' is the endorsement that says the driver *may* drive for hire, drive a cab, Uber, what have you.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Campos de Lima
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search