comunhão universal de bens

English translation: Community property

23:12 Dec 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: comunhão universal de bens
Como dizer comunhão universal de bens em certidão de casamento? Seria "Community Property"
Ana Hermes
Brazil
English translation:Community property
Explanation:
In the US just these two words is fine.....there's no need for "universal"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_property

Community property is a marital property regime under which most property acquired during the marriage (except for gifts or inheritances), the community, or communio bonorum, is owned jointly by both spouses and is divided upon divorce, annulment, or death. Joint ownership is automatically presumed by law in the absence of specific evidence that would point to a contrary conclusion for a particular piece of property.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Community property
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2universal community of property
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal community of property


Explanation:
many examples on google

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Geraldo Quintas
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Community property


Explanation:
In the US just these two words is fine.....there's no need for "universal"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_property

Community property is a marital property regime under which most property acquired during the marriage (except for gifts or inheritances), the community, or communio bonorum, is owned jointly by both spouses and is divided upon divorce, annulment, or death. Joint ownership is automatically presumed by law in the absence of specific evidence that would point to a contrary conclusion for a particular piece of property.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://www.google.com.br/search?q=community property countr...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search