a ponha o Visto no seu passaporte

English translation: to affix a visa in her passport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aponha o Visto no seu passaporte
English translation:to affix a visa in her passport
Entered by: Kerryann Broughton

08:49 Jul 31, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: a ponha o Visto no seu passaporte
Hi,

I am translating a job certificate from Angola and I am not sure what this refers to.

The person the certificate relates to is working as a trainee lawyer and the full sentence reads:

"Por ser verdade e me ter sido solicitado, mandei passar a presente declaracao para a entidade a quem disser respeito, a ponha o Visto no seu passaporte a fim de se descolcar ao estrangeiro"

I think "se descolcar" is maybe a spelling mistake for "se deslocar"?

My attempt so far is: "In witness whereof and as requested of me, I ordered the issuance of this declaration to the relevant body, XXX, so that she can travel abroad".

This is for UK English.

Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Kerryann Broughton
United Kingdom
to affix a visa in her passport
Explanation:
Completing/revising your translation: "In witness whereof and as requested of me, I ordered the issue of this declaration addressed to the relevant body, so as to enable it to affix a visa in her passport, in order to permit her to travel abroad".

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/european-casework...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to affix a visa in her passport
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1Place/stamp a visa in your passport
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4stamp a visa in / on her passport
Oliveira Simões
4affix a visa in your passport
Lara Barnett
4attach the visa to her passport
Laura Hafner
3and that the/her/his/their passport be stamped with a visa
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place/stamp a visa in your passport


Explanation:
É aponha.

Sim, é deslocar-se.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Many good answers but this one was posted at 2min.
1 day 15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and that the/her/his/their passport be stamped with a visa


Explanation:
Possibly a typo for "apor um visto".

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=yVdBXeicB9iLjLsPppeG2AQ&q="a...



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attach the visa to her passport


Explanation:
From what I understood, the "aponha" is meant for the visa-issuing entity, as opposed to the person the certificate relates to.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to affix a visa in her passport


Explanation:
Completing/revising your translation: "In witness whereof and as requested of me, I ordered the issue of this declaration addressed to the relevant body, so as to enable it to affix a visa in her passport, in order to permit her to travel abroad".

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/european-casework...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Alcinda

agree  Richard Purdom: or 'place' if the Americans have it their way! https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-inf...
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Let it not be so! Thank you Richard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affix a visa in your passport


Explanation:
To affix a visa or a visa counterfoil is a commonly used phrase here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-31 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps to "her" passport, if that is better in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-31 11:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"D E N M A R K
Denmark does not use separate sheets when issuing visas. If there is not enough space to AFFIX A VISA STICKER on a travel document, the applicant is asked to apply for a new passport."
https://www.eumonitor.eu/9353000/1/j9vvik7m1c3gyxp/vj6ipcv66...

Example sentence(s):
  • "If your application for a visa has been approved, the Embassy to which you applied will AFFIX A VISA TO YOUR PASSPORT."
  • "Once the Canadian Visa Office has assessed your application they will make a decision and AFFIX A VISA COUNTERFOIL IN YOUR PASSPORT or otherwise issue you with a letter explaining why a visa could not be granted."

    https://www.kaplaninternational.com/what-documents-do-i-need-my-arrival
    https://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/UnitedKingdom/faqs.html
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp a visa in / on her passport


Explanation:
The context refers to a "she"; therefore, "her" (not "your") seems to be the correct pronoun.

Based on this excerpt from a UK website, I suggest "stamp" as the translation for "ponha":

"A UK visa is the authorizing document that gives worldwide citizens the right to enter, stay temporarily or live forever in the territory of the UK. A visa is usually either ** a stamp you receive in your passport ** or a document given by a UK consulate or embassy in your country of residence." - https://visaguide.world/europe/uk-visa/

As far as the preposition, I've seen both "in" and "on":

stamp on: https://www.google.com/search?biw=1024&bih=730&ei=h8NBXbexHK...

stamp in: https://www.google.com/search?biw=1024&bih=730&ei=h8NBXbexHK...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search