Dig: sz

English translation: Data Entry Clerk: sz (initials)

14:27 Aug 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Dig: sz
I am translating a Brazilian birth certificate into U.S. English.

In the list of notary fees, there is the following:

OFICIAL
19.30
Dig: sz

So R$19.30 are payable to the notary office, that much is clear, but "Dig: sz" has me completely stumped.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! TIA
Laura Hafner
Canada
English translation:Data Entry Clerk: sz (initials)
Explanation:
Perhaps ?

https://cartorioleandrofelix.com.br/diversos/digitador-a-


https://www.betterteam.com/data-entry-clerk-job-description
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar and Katarina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digitized by SZ (initials)
Katarina Peters
3 +3Data Entry Clerk: sz (initials)
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Data Entry Clerk: sz (initials)


Explanation:
Perhaps ?

https://cartorioleandrofelix.com.br/diversos/digitador-a-


https://www.betterteam.com/data-entry-clerk-job-description

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar and Katarina.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense, as "digitador" is a job title that actually exists at Brazilian notary offices. And, apparently, the job description includes digitizing documents, which would also cover the suggestion given by Katarina. I can't be sure that this is it, but I'll include your suggestion as a note to the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
26 mins
  -> Thanks Mark :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, or issued by, typed by...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :) Yes, "typed by" would be a plain/straightforward term.

agree  ulissescarvalho
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitized by SZ (initials)


Explanation:
digitized = electronically entered

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katarina, this was an old, scanned original version of a paper document. Although digitized would probably be a possibility for a newer certificate, I think "digitado" is a more likely option for this particular case (i.e., the typist giving his or her initials).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 mins
  -> Thank you Mark :)

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liane :)

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Oliveira :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search