Aconta No.

English translation: Bill No.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aconta No.
English translation:Bill No.
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:36 Nov 26, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / termo de tradução
Portuguese term or phrase: Aconta No.
ACONTA N°
Art. 16 n° 2—2.640.00
Cofre Geral 792.00
S. Papel 10.00
8. do acto 100.00
Taxa 20.00
Total 3.554,00
Conta sob o No.

__________________
Dear colleagues: This is from a "termo de tradução" from the Republic of Angola. You may see an image of the term at this address: https://ibb.co/N1HxQ0D. Thank you in advance for your help!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Bill No.
Explanation:
In case of a typo, then the translation for "conta" in this context where an itemized list follows, it's a Bill, not an account.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3ACONTA #
Lincoln Carvalho
3Bill No.
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account


Explanation:
Maybe it is a typo for "conta".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bill No.


Explanation:
In case of a typo, then the translation for "conta" in this context where an itemized list follows, it's a Bill, not an account.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thank you and thanks everyone else!

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ACONTA #


Explanation:
Calculo que não seja conta porque:
1) todas as letras são maiúsculas, o que geralmente se faz (extraoficialmente) com substantivos próprios.
2)Outro motivo: na última linha deixaram espaço para o número da conta, Conta sob o nº
3)Existe uma empresa chamada ACONTA em Fortaleza
Portanto minha "aposta" seria ACONTA #

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search