Cédula

English translation: Bill

13:35 Nov 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / registo de nascimento
Portuguese term or phrase: Cédula
AVERBAMENTOS

Registo No. 1598

Nuno Miguel de Andrade Dias

Cédula No. 1559



___________________
Dear colleagues: I hope you all are having a great week. This is from a Cabo Verde birth record. What would "cédula" mean in this case? Thanks a lot in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
English translation:Bill
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Gilmar, não existe identidade com apenas quatro dígitos, my friend.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Identity Document
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2Bill
Mario Freitas
4Birth Certificate Booklet
Paula Marques
4Identity Card
Paul Dixon
Summary of reference entries provided
U.S. Embassy Praia, Cabo Verde
Charles R. Castleberry

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Identity Document


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general...

From Infopedia:

cédula pessoal
documento extraído do registo de nascimento, que contém o nome completo, naturalidade, filiação e data do nascimento do registado

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> Thanks Claus :)

agree  Nick Taylor: Identity card sounds better
11 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bill


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Gilmar, não existe identidade com apenas quatro dígitos, my friend.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identity Card


Explanation:
Suggestion.
I have seen it a lot eg Cédula de Identidade.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth Certificate Booklet


Explanation:
A cédula pessoal já não existe. Foi substituída pelo Boletim de Nascimento. Era um livrinho pequeno, de tamanho semelhante ao de um passaporte - daí eu ter optado pelo termo "booklet" na tradução para inglês. A cédula era emitida e entregue aos pais quando a criança (em geral recém-nascida) era registada pela primeira vez na Conservatória do Registo Civil local em Portugal e nas ex-colónias portuguesas em África e continha um resumo da informação da certidão de nascimento. Na minha opinião "birth certificate booklet" é a tradução para mais fiel que me ocorre, pois não há equivalente em inglês.

Paula Marques
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: U.S. Embassy Praia, Cabo Verde

Reference information:
f you have served in any country’s military: All Cape Verdean males, aged between 18 and 35 years, must present a Military Certificate (Certidão Militar) issued by the Ministry of National Defense. We would like to inform you that the Consular Section does not accept the Military Booklet (Cédula Militar).
https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Suppleme...
http://www.defesa.gov.cv/index.php/servicos-militares

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search