Exognósia

English translation: Animal Conformation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exognósia
English translation:Animal Conformation
Entered by: Tania Pires

17:16 Jan 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University Certificate for Veterinary Medicine
Portuguese term or phrase: Exognósia
This is a subject at university:

'Exognósia e Identificação Animal'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Exognosis
Explanation:
As per UP's website (please check both references).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-17 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

https://www.utad.pt/wp-content/uploads/sites/11/2018/02/MV_R...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/livestock-a... (for a different alternative suggested by another fellow ProZian)
Selected response from:

Francisco Chagas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I opted for 'animal conformation' as proposed on one of the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exo-anatomy
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Exognosis
Francisco Chagas
Summary of reference entries provided
Ezoognósia
Beatriz Souza

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exognosis


Explanation:
As per UP's website (please check both references).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-17 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

https://www.utad.pt/wp-content/uploads/sites/11/2018/02/MV_R...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/livestock-a... (for a different alternative suggested by another fellow ProZian)


    https://sigarra.up.pt/icbas/en/ucurr_geral.ficha_uc_view?pv_ocorrencia_id=319759
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/science-general/3232514-ezoognosia.html
Francisco Chagas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for 'animal conformation' as proposed on one of the links.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Francisco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but only 300+ results as far as I can see
4 mins
  -> Indeed, the 4th link presented (see note added at 10 minutes) does propose "animal conformation".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exo-anatomy


Explanation:
Another option.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


1 day 11 hrs
Reference: Ezoognósia

Reference information:
"A Ezoognósia ou Exterior é o ramo da Zootecnia que estuda a conformação externa dos animais domésticos, apreciando as belezas e defeitos, para a conseqüente avaliação do mérito de cada indivíduo. O termo Ezoognósia vem do grego: ex = fora, zoo = animal; gnosia = conhecimento.
Alguns autores preferem definir a Ezoognósia como o estudo da morfologia externa dos animais em função de suas atividades econômicas. De qualquer forma, a Ezoognósia está intimamente relacionada à arte de julgar ou apreciar os animais. Ela confere ao criador as bases indispensáveis para o julgamento. (...)"
http://dzootecnia.blogspot.com/2012/07/ezoognosia.html

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Beatriz!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search