PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Salgadeira

English translation: finger-food cook / finger-food chef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Salgadeira
English translation:finger-food cook / finger-food chef
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:09 Feb 23, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Salgadeira
Hello,

This term appeared as a profession in a birth certificate.

Thanks for you help.
Emily Tell
United States
finger-food cook / finger-food chef
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-23 20:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a typical profession in Brazil. It's a cook who provides "salgadinhos" to parties and events. These people usually make "coxinhas", "pasteizinhos", "empadinhas" and "quibes" in large quantities for parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-27 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note the cook is not necessarily Brazilian, nor is the food. A salgadeira makes finger-food, not necessarily Brazilian recipes. This could very well be a chinese immigrant making spring rolls, and they'd still be a "salgadeira".
If the original doesn't say Brazilian, the translator should not assume this and included in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-27 20:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* and include it in the transaltion.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5finger-food cook / finger-food chef
Mario Freitas
4 +1Brazilian snack-food chef
Lara Barnett
3 +2salt-curer
Ana Vozone
4Professional Cook Specialized in Brazilian Cuisine
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salt-curer


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Over the years and despite economic crises, the local savoir-faire has been perpetuated by generations of salt-curers who have preserved the tradition of the
  • The skill of the salt-curers of Cantabria is essential to preparing anchovies, as evidenced by the slow curing process and the careful handling of the “sobadoras”
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón: You´re right Ana! In my opinion the proper translation is Salt-curer.
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan!

neutral  Mario Freitas: Bruno and Juan: The term does not exist in Portugal, so Ana's suggestion if perfectly understandable. However, please see my explanation below. This is a typical Brazilian professional who works with "salgadinhos".
1 hr

agree  Bruno Dutra: peço perdão a colega também, vocês tem razão. é deselegante.
1 day 26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bruno, eu desconhecia o significado em PT-BR, daí uma sugestão que me pareceu "plausível" em PT-PT.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Cook Specialized in Brazilian Cuisine


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Serginho, the older brother, a professional cook specialized in Brazilian cuisine and specially Brazilian northeast flavors, hence his specialties "Fish Moqueca" [...]
  • Throughout the story, Father Chico, a farm worker, steals the ox to kill it and cook its tongue, a specialty of Brazilian cuisine, in order to satisfy a desire from his pregnant wife to enjoy that dish.

    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Brunão, a gente combinou de não dar "disagree" para colegas quando postarmos uma sugestão. Sei que você entrou agora e isso não é uma regra do ProZ. É só da nossa comunidade En-Pt mesmo. Sugiro que mude o status para "neutral" na resposta da Ana. Abraço.
1 hr
  -> Não sabia dessa regra. Obrigado Mario.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian snack-food chef


Explanation:
You could perhaps even had a little glass after the term, i.e. "Salgadinhos are small hand snacks coated in breadcrumbs.", or something similar.

"Salgadinhos
Salgadinhos are small snacks with a savory filling, found in nearly all lanchonetes and padarias in Brazil. Brazilians eat it at any time of the day and salgadinhos are very popular at parties."
https://www.brasilbar.com/blog/archives/salgadinhos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-02-24 09:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO
Sorry, that should read "add a little GLOSS", (Not glass)!

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
finger-food cook / finger-food chef


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-23 20:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a typical profession in Brazil. It's a cook who provides "salgadinhos" to parties and events. These people usually make "coxinhas", "pasteizinhos", "empadinhas" and "quibes" in large quantities for parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-27 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note the cook is not necessarily Brazilian, nor is the food. A salgadeira makes finger-food, not necessarily Brazilian recipes. This could very well be a chinese immigrant making spring rolls, and they'd still be a "salgadeira".
If the original doesn't say Brazilian, the translator should not assume this and included in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-02-27 20:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* and include it in the transaltion.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

agree  Ana Vozone
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Bruno Dutra
23 hrs
  -> Valeu, muchacho! Abraço.

agree  Sarah S Greenwood
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sarah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search