Vinculado e Associado

English translation: Linked to and Associated with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vinculado e Associado
English translation:Linked to and Associated with
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:18 Mar 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinculado e Associado
CEETEPS
Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza
Vinculado e Associado a UNESP
Faculdade de Tecnologia de São Paulo




_____________
Hello, dear colleagues. I am not so sure how to translate this. It is from a course completion certificate. Thanks a lot in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Linked to and Associated with
Explanation:
Linked and Associated


Explanation:

See this Wikipedia excerpt:

"In 1973, by state law, the Center came to be called Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza (State Center of Technological Education) and their classes began to form the São Paulo State Technological College. This way, CEETEPS became the maintainer of two FATECs: one in São Paulo and one in Sorocaba. In 1974, has been created the higher education technological career of Data Processing, today still reference in the area of Information Technology.

In 1976, the state government merge, by law, all its isolated higher education establishments into the UNESP (São Paulo State University). As CEETEPS was not an educational institution, but the maintainer of two academic units, the law that created the UNESP established that CEETEPS will integrate the new university in the condition of special institution, LINKED AND ASSOCIATED with it."

The EN in the Wiki entry is less than perfect: "In 1976, the state government MERGE, by law, all its ISOLATED higher education establishments" but it gives the general idea.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/São_Paulo_State_Technological_...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Linked to and Associated with
MARK ROBERTSON
4Associate and bind to
Hilton F Santos
4bound to UNESP and a member thereof
Mario Freitas
3association and partnership with
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate and bind to


Explanation:
Invertida a ordem para ficar mais natural em inglês e collocation for verb tense

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
association and partnership with


Explanation:
https://www.ceu.edu/partnerships

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linked to and Associated with


Explanation:
Linked and Associated


Explanation:

See this Wikipedia excerpt:

"In 1973, by state law, the Center came to be called Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica Paula Souza (State Center of Technological Education) and their classes began to form the São Paulo State Technological College. This way, CEETEPS became the maintainer of two FATECs: one in São Paulo and one in Sorocaba. In 1974, has been created the higher education technological career of Data Processing, today still reference in the area of Information Technology.

In 1976, the state government merge, by law, all its isolated higher education establishments into the UNESP (São Paulo State University). As CEETEPS was not an educational institution, but the maintainer of two academic units, the law that created the UNESP established that CEETEPS will integrate the new university in the condition of special institution, LINKED AND ASSOCIATED with it."

The EN in the Wiki entry is less than perfect: "In 1976, the state government MERGE, by law, all its ISOLATED higher education establishments" but it gives the general idea.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/São_Paulo_State_Technological_...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound to UNESP and a member thereof


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search