Assistente Técnico de Direção

English translation: Assistant Technical Coordinator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assistente Técnico de Direção
English translation:Assistant Technical Coordinator
Entered by: Eduardo López

12:51 Mar 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Assistente Técnico de Direção
Disciplinas Suplementares
6823 LINGUAGENS E TÉCNICAS PROG ORIENTADA EVENTOS

Carga horária cursada: 72 horas/aula


E - Aprovado Excelente A - Aprovado Bom P - Presença
B - Aprovado Suficiente D - Dispensado
Observações


Célia Rita de Cássia Ferreira
Assistente Técnico de Direção II


____________
Good morning, colleagues. This is from a Brazilian school transcript. Thanks a lot in advance for your help.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Assistant Technical Coordinator
Explanation:
What you are seeing at the bottom of this text seems to be the role of the person who has issued/signed the school transcript:

Célia Rita de Cássia Ferreira
Assistant Technical Coordinator II

This doesn't appear to refer to the student.

I'm not sure what the "II" refers to, but Célia probably works in the human resources department (or similar) that issues school transcripts.

All The Best,
Richard
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technical Management Assistant
Mario Freitas
4Technical Assistant to the Board
Nick Taylor
4Assistant Technical Coordinator
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2Assistant Technical Director
Lucas Maciel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Assistant Technical Director


Explanation:
I believe this term applies if the school subject is related to theatre.

Lucas Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it is not related to theater, but programming, computers, etc.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Technical Coordinator


Explanation:
What you are seeing at the bottom of this text seems to be the role of the person who has issued/signed the school transcript:

Célia Rita de Cássia Ferreira
Assistant Technical Coordinator II

This doesn't appear to refer to the student.

I'm not sure what the "II" refers to, but Célia probably works in the human resources department (or similar) that issues school transcripts.

All The Best,
Richard


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Management Assistant


Explanation:
De direção ou da direção = management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-06 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but this person is an assistant for the managers or directors, not the manager, director or coordinator.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Moraes da Silva
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Assistant to the Board


Explanation:
Technical Assistant to the Board

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search