no fim afinadas

English translation: undersigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:no fim afinadas
English translation:undersigned

21:33 Mar 11, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-15 18:54:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: no fim afinadas
Em xxxxx (xxx dias de janeiro (01) de xx (xxxx) nesta cidade de yyyy, Comarca de zzzz, Estado de Santa Catarina em cartório compareceu FULANO BELTRANINO, brasileiro, casado, do comércio, domiciliado e residente nesta Cidade e perante as testemunhas adiante nomeadas e no fim afinadas, declarou que, no dia xxx de janeiro de xxx (x/01/xxxx)m às aa:aa horas, nesta Cidade de yyy- yyyy, com assistência do Hospital e Maternidade Marieta ddd nasceu uma criança de nome CICLANA.

A que se refere "no fim afinadas"?
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
undersigned
Explanation:
"and in the presence of the undersigned witnesses hereinafter identified "
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the presence of the named and undersigned witnesses.
Alexandre Moraes da Silva
4 +1undersigned
MARK ROBERTSON
3signed at the end of the document
Ana Vozone
3no fim acordadas
Bruno Dutra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no fim assinadas
signed at the end of the document


Explanation:
Typo, OCR problem...

https://www.google.com/search?q="signed at the end of the do...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undersigned


Explanation:
"and in the presence of the undersigned witnesses hereinafter identified "

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no fim acordadas


Explanation:
Acho que é mais ou menos nesse sentido aqui Felipe, claro trata-se de um outro tipo de procedimento juridico mas o sentido é o mesmo penso eu:

[...] muitas vezes vários testemunhos não são suficientes para uma sentença condenatória. Portanto, o que importa não é o número de testemunhas, mas a credibilidade do respectivo depoimento e o critério com que o julgador o aferirá.

Dicio: Afinado: Entendido ou combinado com outros, ajustado às circunstâncias


    https://romulomoreira.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/160990946/a-prova-testemunhal
    https://www.dicio.com.br/afinado/
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the presence of the named and undersigned witnesses.


Explanation:
This is a formal sentence just to end a business contract and could be translated as:
"in the presence of the named and undersigned witnesses."
See the examples below.

Example sentence(s):
  • E, por estarem assim justas e contratadas, as Partes assinam o presente instrumento em 02 (duas) vias de igual teor e forma, na presença das testemunhas abaixo
  • And, in witness whereof, the parties execute this instrument in two (2) counterparts of equal content and form, in the presence of the undersigned witnesses.
Alexandre Moraes da Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Mas essa solução há foi proposta há 13 horas pelo Mark. Basta dar um "agree" para ele. Não precisa postar de novo.
1 hr
  -> Mario, agradeço por me alertar. Não foi minha intenção ser injusto com o Mark, só quis dar uma contextualização maior para ajudar o Felipe. Como eu tinha traduzido algo bem parecido recentemente achei que pudesse ser de ajuda.

agree  Renan Almeida
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Renan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search