COORDENAÇÃO DE DOCUMENTAÇÃO EDUCACIONAL

English translation: Educational Documentation Coordination

17:52 May 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: COORDENAÇÃO DE DOCUMENTAÇÃO EDUCACIONAL
is there an English equivalent for this in US?
Test Test (X)
Brazil
English translation:Educational Documentation Coordination
Explanation:
In this case I would translate it literally as I found many examples for educational documentation in the internet so it males sense that it is the coordination of educational documentation just like in Portuguese
Selected response from:

Inês Lima
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Educational Documentation Coordination
Inês Lima
3 +1academic document coordination
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic document coordination


Explanation:
It could be some like this...

https://cpehn.org/sites/default/files/149_cost_toolkit_singl...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, cut the "ations" by half, plus, "documentação" 99% of the time is unduly used instead of "documentos" to supposedly sound nicer.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational Documentation Coordination


Explanation:
In this case I would translate it literally as I found many examples for educational documentation in the internet so it males sense that it is the coordination of educational documentation just like in Portuguese

Example sentence(s):
  • Center For Educational Documentation (it's an organization, I sent you the link below)
  • "Educational documentation, research and decision-making: national case studies"

    Reference: http://www.cedevaluations.com/
    https://unesdoc.unesco.org/ark:/48223/pf0000116326
Inês Lima
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search