cujo mandado expedido

English translation: court order issued/rendered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandado expedido
English translation:court order issued/rendered
Entered by: Mario Freitas

13:47 Jun 2, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce
Portuguese term or phrase: cujo mandado expedido
AVERBAÇÃO DE SEPARAÇÃO JUDICIAL CONSENSUAL:
Os contraentes retro separaram-se em virtude de sentença proferida pelo MM.
Juiz de Direito da 2ª Vara Cível desta Comarca, Dr.
João Pedro Oliveira, expedido nos autos sob nº 91.123453-4, que transitou em julgado em data de 01/02/92, e que a separanda voltará a usar o seu nome de solteira, ou seja:
LORENA SOUSA.
Cujo Mandado expedido em data de 06/02/92.
E que fica aqui arquivado na pasta 02/92.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Whose court order was rendered/issued on
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Whose court order was rendered/issued on
Mario Freitas
4The court order was issued on
Aline Meira
3cuyo mandato se expidio
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuyo mandato se expidio


Explanation:
Cuya orden se expidiera en/con fecha...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I asked in English, my friend.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whose court order was rendered/issued on


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: had been issued on: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/certificate...
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adrian!

agree  Bruno Dutra
46 mins
  -> Valeu, Brunão!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court order was issued on


Explanation:
Creio que nesse caso o "cujo" foi utilizado incorretamente na sentença em Português, já que o pronome está referenciando o mandado e não à pessoa a qual o mandado foi direcionado. Por isso a dificuldade na tradução, que seria whose caso a frase tivesse sido corretamente escrita com cujo.

Nesse caso, apropriando-se do contexto jurídico, a melhor tradução, no meu entendimento, seria: "The court order was issued on 02/06/1992."

Aline Meira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search