RCS (Requisitos Curriculares Suplementares)

English translation: ACR (Additional Curricular Requirements)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RCS (Requisitos Curriculares Suplementares)
English translation:ACR (Additional Curricular Requirements)
Entered by: Marlin Brown

20:05 Nov 23, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Application of Volumetry
Portuguese term or phrase: RCS (Requisitos Curriculares Suplementares)
I am translating an academic transcript, and one of the table headings is: "Nome da disciplina/RCS". Is there an English equivalent to RCS?
Marlin Brown
United States
ACR (Additional Curricular Requirements)
Explanation:
Os Requisitos Curriculares Complementares (RCC) são quaisquer atividades didáticas cujas características não correspondam às de uma disciplina e que sejam exigidas do aluno para a conclusão de seu curso, tais como monografias, estágios, projetos, trabalhos de campo, internato médico etc.

So this refers to any extra-curricular or additional activities that count as part of the student's evaluation.

The direct translation of this term could also correspond to Additional Educational Needs, but in this context doesn't seem as appropriate.
Selected response from:

William Bowley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ACR (Additional Curricular Requirements)
William Bowley
3CCR (Complementary Curricular Requirements)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CCR (Complementary Curricular Requirements)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ACR (Additional Curricular Requirements)


Explanation:
Os Requisitos Curriculares Complementares (RCC) são quaisquer atividades didáticas cujas características não correspondam às de uma disciplina e que sejam exigidas do aluno para a conclusão de seu curso, tais como monografias, estágios, projetos, trabalhos de campo, internato médico etc.

So this refers to any extra-curricular or additional activities that count as part of the student's evaluation.

The direct translation of this term could also correspond to Additional Educational Needs, but in this context doesn't seem as appropriate.


    https://xn--graduao-2wa9a.ufrj.br/index.php/cursos-de-graduao-mainmenu-124/funcionamento-cursos-140/342-requisitos-curriculares-complementar
    Reference: http://www.nutes.ufrj.br/arquivos/Requisitos_Curriculares_Su...
William Bowley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Simões
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search