Dosar Produtos Químicos no TQ de Acidificação (HCL- NaOH

English translation: Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ

16:08 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Dosar Produtos Químicos no TQ de Acidificação (HCL- NaOH
sorry, a whole phrase - I have NO idea. Again, this is a necessary skill of a worker
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ
Explanation:
Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ

Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ
Carlos Castro
5add chemicals in the acidification tank
rhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dosar Produtos Químicos no TQ de Acidificação (HCL- NaOH
Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ


Explanation:
Dose Chemical Products in the acidification TQ



Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dosar Produtos Químicos no TQ de Acidificação (HCL- NaOH
add chemicals in the acidification tank


Explanation:
This is the phrase. TQ stands for "tanque" (tank). Some examples for "in the acidification tank":

CLEARWATERS: Wasteland to parkland: the Cherry Farm/River Road ...
... The retention time in the acidification tank was designed to be 5 min (actual
... The pH in the acidification tank is controlled between 1.9 and 2.0 and ...
www.nywea.org/clearwaters/pre02fall/303050.html

2004 SME Annual Meeting and Exhibit: Technical Program (Tuesday)
... which time the consumption of sulfuric acid and caustic was relatively high, leading to high rate of scale formation in the acidification tank and stripping ...
www.smenet.org/test/meetings/ annualmeeting2004/TechProg/Tuesday/6-PM.cfm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search