sulfadoxina

English translation: sulfadoxine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sulfadoxina
English translation:sulfadoxine
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:58 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Angola - medical meeting on malaria
Portuguese term or phrase: sulfadoxina
Referiu ainda sobre a grande ameaça em relação a Malária, que é a resistência a Sulfaxoxina + Pirimetamina (Fansidar é), que já esta no limiar.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
sulfadoxine
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 22:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/paho/pajph/2005/000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 22:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Blood levels of sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine, according to the malaria-treatment response, in two municipalities of Antioquia, Colombia

-Concentraciones sanguíneas de sulfadoxina y pirimetamina según la respuesta terapéutica antimalárica, en dos municipios de Antioquia, Colombia
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Yaotl and suesimons - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sulfadoxine
Yaotl Altan
5Sulphadoxine
suesimons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sulfadoxine


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 22:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/paho/pajph/2005/000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 22:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Blood levels of sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine, according to the malaria-treatment response, in two municipalities of Antioquia, Colombia

-Concentraciones sanguíneas de sulfadoxina y pirimetamina según la respuesta terapéutica antimalárica, en dos municipios de Antioquia, Colombia


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yaotl and suesimons - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
32 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  rhandler
48 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Cristina Santos: Quem sabe, sabe! ;)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, cara colega.

agree  Vania Correia
13 hrs
  -> Danke ;)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sulphadoxine


Explanation:
An ultra-long-acting sulphonamide.


    Reference: http://www.malaria-ipca.com
suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search