fansidaré

English translation: fansidar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fansidar
English translation:fansidar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:01 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Angola - medical meeting on malaria
Portuguese term or phrase: fansidaré
Referiu ainda sobre a grande ameaça em relação a Malária, que é a resistência a Sulfaxoxina + Pirimetamina (Fansidar é), que já esta no limiar.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Fansidar
Explanation:
Mike, I don't get that "é", but Fansidar seems to be the name of a drug:
Since it was first introduced 'Fansidar' (pyrimethamine 25 mg, sulfadoxine 500 mg) has been the pref...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Problems Encountered with Using Fansidar as Prophylaxis for Malariafalciparum malaria to sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine (Fansidar) in a refugee camp in Thailand. Lancet 1981;1:1068-70. *Use of trade names is for identification ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001092.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-31 22:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine, the constituents of Fansidar, are folic acid. antagonists. .... Fansidar and with 15 mg/kg/day of pyrimethamine alone. ...
www.rocheusa.com/products/fansidar/pi.pdf

Roche Pharmaceuticals in the U.S. Our Products. FANSIDAR ® brand of sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine TABLETS. Complete Product Information Adobe Acrobat ...
www.rocheusa.com/products/fansidar/

Maybe that "é" is a misreading for (R)?
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando, Ingles and Judymenga - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Fansidar
Fernando Domeniconi
5Fansidar is
Judymenga
5fansidar
Ingles


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fansidar


Explanation:
Mike, I don't get that "é", but Fansidar seems to be the name of a drug:
Since it was first introduced 'Fansidar' (pyrimethamine 25 mg, sulfadoxine 500 mg) has been the pref...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Problems Encountered with Using Fansidar as Prophylaxis for Malariafalciparum malaria to sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine (Fansidar) in a refugee camp in Thailand. Lancet 1981;1:1068-70. *Use of trade names is for identification ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001092.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-31 22:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine, the constituents of Fansidar, are folic acid. antagonists. .... Fansidar and with 15 mg/kg/day of pyrimethamine alone. ...
www.rocheusa.com/products/fansidar/pi.pdf

Roche Pharmaceuticals in the U.S. Our Products. FANSIDAR ® brand of sulfadoxine and pyrimethamine TABLETS. Complete Product Information Adobe Acrobat ...
www.rocheusa.com/products/fansidar/

Maybe that "é" is a misreading for (R)?

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Fernando, Ingles and Judymenga - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Judymenga: Fansidar (the medicine) "é" (= is - verb to be 3rs person sg.)
41 mins
  -> Thanks Judy, I know what does "é" mean, but it doesn't make sense there as it is... Fansidar é what?

agree  Cristina Santos
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fansidar


Explanation:
I could not find reference to 'threshold' but the link below provides this:
Fansidar is an antimalarial agent, each tablet containing 500 mg N1-(5,6-dimethoxy-4-pyrimidinyl) sulfanilamide (sulfadoxine) and 25 mg 2,4-diamino-5-(p-chlorophenyl)-6-ethylpyrimidine (pyrimethamine). Each tablet also contains cornstarch, gelatin, lactose, magnesium stearate and talc.



    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/fansidar.htm
Ingles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fansidar is


Explanation:
Me parece o caso de que a resistência ao Fansidar é que já esteja no limiar (limite).
" O parasita da malária desenvolveu uma elevada capacidade de resistência ao medicamente antiimpaludismo "fansidar", que começou a ser utilizado há cerca de ..."
www.radiovaticana.org/portuguese/brasarchi/2002/RV07_2002/0... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-01 00:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The malarian agent is becoming resistant to Fansidar - this resistance is that is reaching its treshhold.
"For the first time an Amazonian strain of Plasmodium falciparum resistant to FansidarR (pyrimethamine + sulfadoxine) and quinine + tetracycline, taken sequentially is described. "
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0034...


    Reference: http://www.radiovaticana.org/portuguese/brasarchi/2002/RV07_...
Judymenga
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search