anelamento

English translation: annealing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anelamento
English translation:annealing
Entered by: Colin Bowles

19:52 Feb 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: anelamento
O termo diz respeito à condições de ciclagem (laboratório de pesquisa médica):

ciclos de desnaturação à 94 graus Cent. e anelamento a 56 graus...

Obrigado a todos!!
Mabre
annealing
Explanation:
See site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-03 21:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation of the process:
http://seqcore.brcf.med.umich.edu/doc/educ/dnapr/pg2.html
Selected response from:

Colin Bowles
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2annealing
Colin Bowles
2annulation (ring formation)
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annulation (ring formation)


Explanation:
Not so sure, though...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Confirmed by Webster's !
14 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler!.

disagree  Colin Bowles: I think that may have been a bit brusque. I should have said that in this context "annulation" wouldn't work. Sorry!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annealing


Explanation:
See site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-03 21:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an explanation of the process:
http://seqcore.brcf.med.umich.edu/doc/educ/dnapr/pg2.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&rls=SUNA%2CSUNA%3A2...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, I realized it later... denaturation and annealing... we are talking DNA here...
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search