O morto matou

English translation: He did us in from beyond the grave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O morto matou
English translation:He did us in from beyond the grave
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

18:08 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: O morto matou
Here's the context:
Ninguém chora a morte do Doutor Jacinto. Bebe-se das pipas do seu vinho, divide-se o seu ouro e a sua casa mas, para os homens que restam na aldeia, suficientes à justa para carregar com o caixão pelos tortuosos caminhos de montanha que levam ao cemitério, o fardo não é aceite de bom grado. Encravada entre montes escarpados, as terras de Portalinho estão isoladas do mundo. “O morto matou” diz o povo à sucapa. O Doutor jamais abandonará a aldeia. A sua herança perdurará.

Could it be, "The dead man killed us?" ...just not sure here.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
He did us in from beyond the grave
Explanation:
There's no idiom here, Amy...it';s just what they say...I think it's the idea of he did us in from beyond the grave Or..he finished us off after he died...I think one has to rewrite it to make sense in English. Things like 'the dead man" etc. just don't work, as you can plainly feel...cheers to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-22 23:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were an idiom, in English, one could say: Dead Men Kill..but here it is past..and not an idiom, so ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 23:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The doctor did us in from beyond the grave...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 23:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

He died and took us with him....whatever....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Great Jane! I went with "did us in beyond the grave" -- thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the dead man killed
AlphaMike
5 +1He did us in from beyond the grave
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3"The phantom has killed"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the dead man killed


Explanation:
eu poria apenas assim e manteria a ambiguidade!

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Tem que ser!
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Amilcar
2 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I just don;t think this works at all...they are plenty of popular-language workarounds in English..the dead man killed is just too blunt in English and sounds really odd
4 hrs

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I agree w/ Jane.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"The phantom has killed"


Explanation:
:) An option

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He did us in from beyond the grave


Explanation:
There's no idiom here, Amy...it';s just what they say...I think it's the idea of he did us in from beyond the grave Or..he finished us off after he died...I think one has to rewrite it to make sense in English. Things like 'the dead man" etc. just don't work, as you can plainly feel...cheers to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-22 23:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it were an idiom, in English, one could say: Dead Men Kill..but here it is past..and not an idiom, so ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 23:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The doctor did us in from beyond the grave...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 23:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

He died and took us with him....whatever....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great Jane! I went with "did us in beyond the grave" -- thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Literal doesn't cut it here. It sounds odd in EN. I like your suggestion or something similar.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search