à sucapa

English translation: under their breath (in this case)

18:09 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: à sucapa
Same context as the previous question:

Ninguém chora a morte do Doutor Jacinto. Bebe-se das pipas do seu vinho, divide-se o seu ouro e a sua casa mas, para os homens que restam na aldeia, suficientes à justa para carregar com o caixão pelos tortuosos caminhos de montanha que levam ao cemitério, o fardo não é aceite de bom grado. Encravada entre montes escarpados, as terras de Portalinho estão isoladas do mundo. “O morto matou” diz o povo à
sucapa. O Doutor jamais abandonará a aldeia. A sua herança perdurará.

Can't find this in any of my dictionaries.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
English translation:under their breath (in this case)
Explanation:
Literally: under the cape, i.e., furtively; in this case "under their breath" seems to me more descriptive, though not quite the same concept.

Sucapa* seria uma versão etimologicamente mais "erudita" (sub evd sob), mas é vista como incorreta. Em Pt as duas palavras soam identicamente, donde a tendência para escrever 'sucapa'.

Sobre "aceite" (invariável em género): pftmt vernácula, como são tb "aceito/aceita" e "aceitado/aceitada".
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thanks, Amilcar...this fits perfectly in the context, IMHO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furtively, secretly, etc.
Eneida Martins
4 +1under their breath (in this case)
Amilcar
3disguise, pretense, stealthily
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à sucapa
disguise, pretense, stealthily


Explanation:
That´s what I have for socapa in my dictionary (The Random House).

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à sucapa
furtively, secretly, etc.


Explanation:
I agree that sucapa can only be a variation of socapa.

à socapa
furtively, secretly, under disguise, under false pretence. ele estava se divertindo à socapa / he laughed in his sleeve.
(Michaelis)

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: I like "laughing in their sleeves"
41 mins

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à socapa
under their breath (in this case)


Explanation:
Literally: under the cape, i.e., furtively; in this case "under their breath" seems to me more descriptive, though not quite the same concept.

Sucapa* seria uma versão etimologicamente mais "erudita" (sub evd sob), mas é vista como incorreta. Em Pt as duas palavras soam identicamente, donde a tendência para escrever 'sucapa'.

Sobre "aceite" (invariável em género): pftmt vernácula, como são tb "aceito/aceita" e "aceitado/aceitada".


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Amilcar...this fits perfectly in the context, IMHO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Perfect in this context, IMO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search