até para o ano

English translation: until next year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:até para o ano
English translation:until next year
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

15:02 Apr 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: até para o ano
This is from a text about a film festival written by its director to his collaborators and the public....he signs off with "até para o ano". What is that?

Here is the paragraph that precedes it:

Desejo-vos uma boa estadia entre nós e bons filmes......num programa, talvez mais ousado do que nas edições anteriores, mas que traduz em minha opinião, as novas tendências internacionais do mundo da curta metragem.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
see you (guys) next year
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 15:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above it more specific...you could also say

UNTIL NEXT YEAR

It\'s more broad....until next year\'s festial kind of thing.

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I ended up using "until next year" -- thanks, Sormane, and we'll see what they say!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see you (guys) next year
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4it means "we meet again next year"
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
até para o ano
it means "we meet again next year"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
até para o ano
see you (guys) next year


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 15:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above it more specific...you could also say

UNTIL NEXT YEAR

It\'s more broad....until next year\'s festial kind of thing.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I ended up using "until next year" -- thanks, Sormane, and we'll see what they say!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Yes, "Until next year" ("Til" perhaps a touch more in character).
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Amilcar, and I also agree with your comment above.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  James Cook: see you (guys/fellows/folks) next year
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: É estupido mas usa-se às vezes no início de um certame : Até para o ano.... Como se não estivesse a iniciar agora. UM ABRAÇO
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search