antestreia

English translation: premiere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antestreia
English translation:premiere
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:57 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: antestreia
Não sei se foi por casualidade ou mer coincidência reparei que na antestreia o me nome no elenco não vinha, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
premiere
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Obrgado,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1premiere
claudia estanislau
3 +1premier
Hermann
3premiere
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premier


Explanation:
film .... premier

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiere


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.mi6.co.uk/sections/bond21/index.php3
claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrgado,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ouch
3 mins
  -> :) thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premiere


Explanation:
Definition: Premiere
Premiere
Adjective
1. Preceding all others in time; "the premiere showing".

Noun
1. The first public performance of a play or movie.

Verb
1. Be performed for the first time; of a play, ballet, or composition.

2. Perform a work for the first time.

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/premiere
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/premier...
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search