Os comboios só passam uma vez.

English translation: Opportunity only knocks once

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Os comboios só passam uma vez
English translation:Opportunity only knocks once
Entered by: Tania Pires

15:33 Nov 21, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Os comboios só passam uma vez.
'Os comboios só passam uma vez. Eu estive na estação. E fui apanhando os comboios que achei que eram os mais convenientes.'

This is about how things only happen once and you have to take your chance.

Can you say that trains only stop once? - As an expression to mean the above. I've never heard it in English and I'm afraid it'll sound foreign...

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Opportunity only knocks once
Explanation:
https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Sayings/Chance/Opportuni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-11-21 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should take an opportunity (or chance) when it comes. According to this saying, it will not come again.
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
I ended up using this one and adapting the rest of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Opportunity only knocks once
Margarida Martins Costelha
4Make hay while the sun shines.
Marian Vieyra
4we've only have one chance, take it
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3once in a life time opportunity
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make hay while the sun shines.


Explanation:
Or strike while the iron is hot.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Opportunity only knocks once


Explanation:
https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Sayings/Chance/Opportuni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-11-21 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should take an opportunity (or chance) when it comes. According to this saying, it will not come again.


Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I ended up using this one and adapting the rest of the text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I already know this one, but thanks Margarida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://desportivopaulense.blogspot.com.br/2008/05/felipo-aco...
55 mins
  -> Exatamente, Gilmar ;) Obrigada

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario

agree  Nick Taylor: opportunity doesn't knock twicere familiar with - opportunity doesn't knock twice
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we've only have one chance, take it


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarida Martins Costelha: "we've... have" is incorrect
2 mins
  -> Foi o corrector do telemovel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once in a life time opportunity


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search