de coração cheio

English translation: with a contented heart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de coração cheio
English translation:with a contented heart
Entered by: Tania Pires

09:44 Mar 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: de coração cheio
'Eu já fiz muito nessa vida. Quando partir, vou de coração cheio.'

What would be a good British expression for this?

Thanks in advance for our help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
with a contented heart
Explanation:
This goes back to Samuel Pepys:

www.stitcher.com/podcast/panoply/.../little-i-need-a-heart-... 1662, **Samuel Pepys made a diary entry that reminds me that to be happy, I have to keep a contented heart**.

www.askawayblog.com/2013/11/my-happiness-project-november-k... 30, 2013 - My Happiness Project for the month of November was to **Keep a Contented Heart**. Ways I did this were: 1. Laugh More. 2. Be More Positive. 3.

gretchenrubin.com/happiness_project/.../do-you-keep-a-contented-heart-i-work-at-thi...Jul 12, 2015 - **I resolved to “keep a contented heart,” because I realized that no matter what's happening in my life, I'm going to be happy only if ** I “have a heart ...

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with a contented heart
Muriel Vasconcellos
4with a grateful heart
Jennifer Byers
4with a full heart / with my heart full
Margarida Martins Costelha
4it will all have been worth it
Nick Taylor
3my heart will be full
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my heart will be full


Explanation:
Muitos exemplos...

I know I'll wish I had something. But it will be okay. Because my arms will be spread, and my hands will be open, and my heart will be full.

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="my heart will be full"&...

Example sentence(s):
  • My eyes will cry, but my heart will be full because my boy will have found his happily ever after.
  • Tonight my heart will be full. My daughters will be home, along with their new brother.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana, mas estava a tentar fugir dessa expressão porque "when I go my heart will be full" não parece fazer muito sentido (estamos a falar de alguém que está a morrer).


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a full heart / with my heart full


Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/What-does-my-heart-is-full-mean
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/my-heart-is-full.271...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Margarida, mas estava a tentar fugir dessa expressão pela mesma razão que respondi à Ana.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a contented heart


Explanation:
This goes back to Samuel Pepys:

www.stitcher.com/podcast/panoply/.../little-i-need-a-heart-... 1662, **Samuel Pepys made a diary entry that reminds me that to be happy, I have to keep a contented heart**.

www.askawayblog.com/2013/11/my-happiness-project-november-k... 30, 2013 - My Happiness Project for the month of November was to **Keep a Contented Heart**. Ways I did this were: 1. Laugh More. 2. Be More Positive. 3.

gretchenrubin.com/happiness_project/.../do-you-keep-a-contented-heart-i-work-at-thi...Jul 12, 2015 - **I resolved to “keep a contented heart,” because I realized that no matter what's happening in my life, I'm going to be happy only if ** I “have a heart ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Muriel, that's a good one, but in this case, he's dying, so I don't know if it would make much sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georgia!

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Than you, Nick!

agree  Marian Vieyra
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marian!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a grateful heart


Explanation:
Suggestion


Example sentence(s):
  • "When I go, it will be with a grateful heart"
Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jennifer!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it will all have been worth it


Explanation:
it will all have been worth it

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search