tucupi de seitan

English translation: seitan in tucupi sauce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tucupi de seitan
English translation:seitan in tucupi sauce
Entered by: Tania Pires

14:36 Mar 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: tucupi de seitan
This is a Brazilian dish but I can't find much about it.

How would you translate it? Bearing in mind that this is for subtitles, so I can't provide an explanation.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
seitan in tucupi sauce
Explanation:
Hi Tania,

I live in the north of Brazil and we use tucupi a lot. It can't really be translated because it's a traditional sauce that originates from the manioc root and other ingredients, and which is unique to this region, much like acaí is.

This is usually the sauce for chicken or duck dishes - pato no tucupi, for example.

As you know, seitan is a tofu variant, so my best best would be to say 'seitan in tucupi sauce'.

Best of luck.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seitan in tucupi sauce
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3wheat-based "tucupi"
Jennifer Byers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seitan in tucupi sauce


Explanation:
Hi Tania,

I live in the north of Brazil and we use tucupi a lot. It can't really be translated because it's a traditional sauce that originates from the manioc root and other ingredients, and which is unique to this region, much like acaí is.

This is usually the sauce for chicken or duck dishes - pato no tucupi, for example.

As you know, seitan is a tofu variant, so my best best would be to say 'seitan in tucupi sauce'.

Best of luck.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Richard!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Byers: Sorry, hadn't seen this when I posted. Sounds good.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer. Tbh, people are less likely to know what 'tucupi' is than 'seitan', unless they've visited the north of Brazil. Perhaps Tania could use 'tofu in tucupi sauce'? Cheers!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheat-based "tucupi"


Explanation:
As it's subtitling and you can't explain it, think you might have to stick with "tucupi", which doesn't translate. Never heard of seitan until now, so I don't know how widely known it is, hence I'm suggesting using "wheat-based".

Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jennifer, but seitan is actually well-known. If you go online there are a lot of dishes that have it, my problem was in translating the dish itself (especially tucupi). But thanks for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search