tirado a ferros

English translation: it was like pulling teeth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tirado a ferros
English translation:it was like pulling teeth
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:48 Mar 14, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: tirado a ferros
'Olha, conseguimos conversar um bocadinho mas foi tudo tirado a ferros!'

Someone's in trouble and they finally got him to talk.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
it was like pulling teeth
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/like pulling teeth

like pulling teeth
Very difficult, especially to extract information from someone. For example, It's like pulling teeth to get a straight answer from him.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it was like pulling teeth
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1like getting blood from a stone
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it was like pulling teeth


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/like pulling teeth

like pulling teeth
Very difficult, especially to extract information from someone. For example, It's like pulling teeth to get a straight answer from him.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Boa solução, my friend!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Sarah Hyde: Agreed!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah and welcome to KudoZ :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like getting blood from a stone


Explanation:
hard as hell, basically

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
22 hrs
  -> thanks Georgia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search