Quem se quer bem, sempre se encontra

English translation: meeting again is certain for those who are friends.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem se quer bem, sempre se encontra
English translation:meeting again is certain for those who are friends.
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:28 May 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem se quer bem, sempre se encontra
Two people meet after a long time without seeing each other:

'- Bons olhos o vejam, doutor. Quem é vivo sempre aparece!
- Quem se quer bem, sempre se encontra.'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
meeting again is certain for those who are friends.
Explanation:
Don't be dismayed at goodbyes.
A farewell is necessary before you can meet again. And meeting again after moments or lifetimes is certain for those who are friends.

Author: Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull

Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3meeting again is certain for those who are friends.
Verginia Ophof
3People who like each other will meet again
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
People who like each other will meet again


Explanation:
I couldn't find anything idiomatic.

People who like each other will meet again.
People who like each other will always meet again.
People who like each other will certainly meet again.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Matheus! I've got 'people who care will always find each other again', yours are just as good, but I was hoping for something a little more idiomatic :)


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting again is certain for those who are friends.


Explanation:
Don't be dismayed at goodbyes.
A farewell is necessary before you can meet again. And meeting again after moments or lifetimes is certain for those who are friends.

Author: Richard Bach, Jonathan Livingston Seagull



Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Verginia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search