Tira daí a raquete

English translation: you\'ve got another thing coming if you think .....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tira daí a raquete
English translation:you\'ve got another thing coming if you think .....
Entered by: Tania Pires

12:07 Jan 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Tira daí a raquete
'Ela não é uma mulher qualquer! Tira daí a raquete, que ela não é uma mulher qualquer!'

I think this is the same as another Portuguese expression 'tira daí os cavalos'

How would you say this in British English?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
you've got another thing coming if you think .....
Explanation:
you've got another thing coming if you think .....
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you've got another thing coming if you think .....
Nick Taylor
4get outa here
Douglas Bissell
3Gotta rethink your strategy
Mario Freitas
3You can think again.
Marian Vieyra
3Don't hold your breath
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get outa here


Explanation:
I'm sure there are other possibilities too

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't hold your breath


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/don't hold your breath



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilmar, I know this expression, but I wouldn't use it in this case though. Thanks anyway!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can think again.


Explanation:
If you think she's an ordinary woman, you can think again. Or even You're wrong if you think she's an ordinary woman.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/thinkagain
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marian!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gotta rethink your strategy


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you've got another thing coming if you think .....


Explanation:
you've got another thing coming if you think .....

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search