Já te mudei as fraldas

English translation: watch your mouth sonny Jim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Já te mudei as fraldas
English translation:watch your mouth sonny Jim
Entered by: Tania Pires

16:47 Apr 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Já te mudei as fraldas
Two people who've just committed a crime are having an argument about money and suddenly one turns to the other:

'Pias fino que eu já te mudei as fraldas!'

I have never heard this expression before. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
just watch your mouth sonny jim
Explanation:
just watch your mouth sonny jim
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3just watch your mouth sonny jim
Nick Taylor
3 +1I'm old enough to be your granpa!
Mario Freitas
3Take it easy and respect my age
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take it easy and respect my age


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm old enough to be your granpa!


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: ...or "father" (or "mother", whatever the gender).
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just watch your mouth sonny jim


Explanation:
just watch your mouth sonny jim

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love this one! Thanks, Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Marian Vieyra: Or just 'watch it, sonny Jim'.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Mariana Vieira: Joining the other MVs in agreement. ;-)
11 hrs
  -> ha ha Thanks MV

neutral  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Does Sonny Jim give the sense of the age difference? And the sense that one of the characters used to take care of the other when he/she was a baby and, thus, "deserves some respect"?
13 hrs
  -> If you are not familiar with the term - https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Sonny Jim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search