gerente cinematográfico

English translation: Cinematographic Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerente cinematográfico
English translation:Cinematographic Manager
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:25 Dec 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: gerente cinematográfico
This is listed as a profession on a Brazilian birth certificate. I can't decide if should be director, cinematography, or what? Thanks.
Jill Ananyi
United States
Cinematographic Manager
Explanation:
gerente cinematográfico => Cinematographic Manager

Carolina Martínez López - The University School ERAM
https://www.eram.cat/en/teachers/carolina-martinez-lopez
... 2008, and has extensive experience as a cultural and cinematographic Manager (as Head of Production of the International Women's film Festival in Direction, ...

In two weeks comes CAPER
en.tvyvideo.com/.../noticias/.../en-dos-semanas-llega-caper.amp.ht...
8 de out de 2010 - Delivered by: Beto Acevedo (Cinematographic Manager), Lucas Guidalevich (Postproduction Supervisor), Victor Vasini Coordinator (Digital

"A Ciambra" is not in the short list – TECH2
https://tech2.org/italy/a-ciambra-is-not-in-the-short-list/
Without any kind of controversy, today the cinematographic manager Nicola Maccanico (ad of Vision and former Warner Bros) observed on the sidelines of an ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cinematographic Manager
airmailrpl
4cinematographer; director of photography
Oliver Simões
4movie theater manager
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movie theater manager


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cinematographic Manager


Explanation:
gerente cinematográfico => Cinematographic Manager

Carolina Martínez López - The University School ERAM
https://www.eram.cat/en/teachers/carolina-martinez-lopez
... 2008, and has extensive experience as a cultural and cinematographic Manager (as Head of Production of the International Women's film Festival in Direction, ...

In two weeks comes CAPER
en.tvyvideo.com/.../noticias/.../en-dos-semanas-llega-caper.amp.ht...
8 de out de 2010 - Delivered by: Beto Acevedo (Cinematographic Manager), Lucas Guidalevich (Postproduction Supervisor), Victor Vasini Coordinator (Digital

"A Ciambra" is not in the short list – TECH2
https://tech2.org/italy/a-ciambra-is-not-in-the-short-list/
Without any kind of controversy, today the cinematographic manager Nicola Maccanico (ad of Vision and former Warner Bros) observed on the sidelines of an ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your research. I hadn't' found anything, and I had consulted with a Brazilian who works in film, but she didn't know. This sounds appropriate and not an overreach. Unfortunately, this was not a case where I could ask the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr
  -> agradeço

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinematographer; director of photography


Explanation:
"In practical word usage, Cinematographer is the more modest sounding use of the term Director of Photography. DP in North America, DOP is the British version. Cinematographer may also refer to an individual with a camera, whereas Director of Photography implies multi-camera and a larger crew." - https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-Cinem...

Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search