Direção de Projeto

English translation: Project Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direção de Projeto
English translation:Project Director
Entered by: Tania Pires

10:33 Mar 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Credits
Portuguese term or phrase: Direção de Projeto
Before you answer, please bear in mind that this is film language (not a manual or other technical translation)!

There appear to be on the credits: 'direção de projeto' and 'gestão de projeto'.

They have different names written after and I don't know the difference between both terms.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Project Direction
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Também: Project Director

https://www.google.com/search?q="project direction" film&oq=...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Project Direction
Ana Vozone
4Project management
Mario Freitas
4Project Director
HELIO DANNA
3(film) project leader
Alcinda Marinho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Direction


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Também: Project Director

https://www.google.com/search?q="project direction" film&oq=...


    Reference: http://www.freefarm.co.uk/advancedbeauty
    Reference: http://marcguardiola.com/portfolio-items/dreaming-of-a-perfe...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Director


Explanation:
'gestão de projeto' would be Project Manager

HELIO DANNA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Helio, but Ana has already given that answer.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(film) project leader


Explanation:
Diria assim.
Pelo que vi, este termo e o sugerido pelos colegas são equivalentes. Em termos pessoais, e tratando-se de uma tradução para EN, eu diria assim, para evitar o termo "director/direction" - que, parecendo-me igualmente correto, pode originar alguma confusão com "realizador/realização" (minha opinião pessoal).

"He has participated in Jacksonville's 48-hour Film Project as film project leader and has been the film project leader and creator for many other projects."

https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/erikcasey/kara-frazier-...

http://theinstitute.ieee.org/resources/ieee-news/2017-us-eng...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=BpuCXK37LaGvgweG1pegCQ&q="fi...


Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Alcinda!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project management


Explanation:
É o termo de praxe em engenharia.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search