Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser

English translation: Requited love fills the soul with joy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
English translation:Requited love fills the soul with joy
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

20:33 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
Please how to day in English? "Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser"
marcia
Requited love fills the soul with joy
Explanation:
Simple and easy to fit in a frame.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Requited love fills the soul with joy
Chutzpahtic (X)
5When one is loved in return, joy fills oneself
Felipe Simões
5When love is thanked by love in return, the sap of happiness breathes life into the soul
Paul Dixon
5"When love is...
Beta Cummins
4When love is returned, joy livens the self.
Luiza Modesto
4When love is not unrequited, life is all roses.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4When love is corresponded, joy gives life to the soul
George Rabel
3When love is returned, happiness comes to life
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When love is corresponded, joy gives life to the soul


Explanation:
When love is corresponded, joy gives life to the soul

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
"When love is...


Explanation:
...reciprocal, joy gives life to the being.

A suggestion ; )
Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When love is returned, happiness comes to life


Explanation:
:) Que tal?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When love is not unrequited, life is all roses.


Explanation:
Not a literal translation. I hope it helps.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When one is loved in return, joy fills oneself


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
Requited love fills the soul with joy


Explanation:
Simple and easy to fit in a frame.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Sounds best, I think.
32 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Nesrin :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina :)

agree  Isabel Vidigal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique :)

agree  Anderson Silva: Perfect
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Anderson :)

agree  Aline Leal: very good option!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Aline :)

agree  Marsel de Souza
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsel :)

agree  reginalobo
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Regina :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When love is returned, joy livens the self.


Explanation:
One more suggestion.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quando o amor é correspondido, a alegria dá vida ao ser
When love is thanked by love in return, the sap of happiness breathes life into the soul


Explanation:
This is one way of putting it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search