como entrada

English translation: entry field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:como entrada
English translation:entry field
Entered by: ecoelho

20:23 Jul 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: como entrada
A tela deverá ter o seguinte campo como entrada:

opening? entry?
Again no idea. And the football game is driving me crazy!!!

TIA
Emilie
entry field
Explanation:
I would rephrase the sentence to make it clearer: "The screen should have the following entry field:"
Selected response from:

ecoelho
Grading comment
You are right! THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entry field
ecoelho
4 +1as input
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as input


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-01 20:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume since we are talking about computers or monitors.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
33 mins
  -> Thank you, María Leonor - Mike :)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry field


Explanation:
I would rephrase the sentence to make it clearer: "The screen should have the following entry field:"

ecoelho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are right! THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search