entre eles mesmos

English translation: equal to each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empatados entre eles mesmos
English translation:equal to each other
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:53 Jul 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: entre eles mesmos
Ainda sobre tabelas de um sistema.

Se a tabela X apresentar parâmetros empatados entre eles mesmos, o primeiro valor será considerado e não há critério de desempate dentro da mesma tabela.


Já perguntei sobre empate/desempate. Solucionado. Aguardo sugestões para ENTRE ELES MESMOS.
AMONG THEM mesmo?
Obrigada.
Emilie
with each other
Explanation:
literally among themselves, but the collocation will depend on how you translate empatar... you might want to add a note telling us what term you decided for that....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marian! Já havia pensado em equal, mas fiquei na dúvida. MUITO OBRIGADA". A frase ficou perfeita. Have a great weekend!

Também aos demais colegas, muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with each other
Marian Greenfield
4 +2among themselves
mariajorge
3between themselves
A Figueiredo (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with each other


Explanation:
literally among themselves, but the collocation will depend on how you translate empatar... you might want to add a note telling us what term you decided for that....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marian! Já havia pensado em equal, mas fiquei na dúvida. MUITO OBRIGADA". A frase ficou perfeita. Have a great weekend!

Também aos demais colegas, muito obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If the table shows parameters that are equal among themselves, the first... no tie-breaking criterion. Maybe y could vonfirm this? TIA.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  isarcat: definitely the most idiomatic... cheers!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between themselves


Explanation:
on this context it might do.

Good luck!

A Figueiredo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among themselves


Explanation:
among, because there are several... between when there are only two (groups)

mariajorge
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs: That's exactly what I would say.
2 hrs

agree  João Henrique
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search