conjunto das aplicações informáticas

English translation: Computer Applications package

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conjunto das aplicações informáticas
English translation:Computer Applications package
Entered by: Clara Duarte

09:50 Dec 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: conjunto das aplicações informáticas
Trata-se das soluções informáticas que uma empresa dedicada a este tipo de produtos (desenvolvimento de aplicações informáticas) fornece aos clientes.
Clara Duarte
Portugal
Computer Applications package
Explanation:
its an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-12-16 10:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer software - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaApplication software is often purchased separately from computer hardware. ... software has been integrated into purchased application packages, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_software - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Application software - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaApplication software is a subclass of computer software that employs the capabilities ... Multiple applications bundled together as a package are sometimes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_software - 37k - Cached - Similar page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-16 11:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is something like: the whole hardware and software/computer apllications package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-21 13:37:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I could help, thanks!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura. I had to refer to 'package services' later in the translation, so in this particular context, I used 'solutions' instead of package. Still your suggestion (as well as the inputs from other colleagues) was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Computer Applications package
Laura Iglesias
4computer applications setups
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer applications setups


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Computer Applications package


Explanation:
its an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-12-16 10:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer software - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaApplication software is often purchased separately from computer hardware. ... software has been integrated into purchased application packages, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_software - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Application software - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaApplication software is a subclass of computer software that employs the capabilities ... Multiple applications bundled together as a package are sometimes ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_software - 37k - Cached - Similar page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-16 11:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is something like: the whole hardware and software/computer apllications package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-12-21 13:37:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I could help, thanks!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura. I had to refer to 'package services' later in the translation, so in this particular context, I used 'solutions' instead of package. Still your suggestion (as well as the inputs from other colleagues) was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Linney (X)
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Karra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search