dentre estes últimos

English translation: amongst the latter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dentre estes últimos
English translation:amongst the latter
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

09:49 Mar 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / base de dados, trabalho científico
Portuguese term or phrase: dentre estes últimos
O termo se encaixa no seguinte contexto:
Most of the work on conceptual DW model has been concerned with the multidimensional approach, while less attention has been devoted to non-multidimensional ones. Dentre estes últimos podemos destacar ....
Sobre o documento:
língua: UK
Linguagem: formal, trabalho científico
Pensei em usar o termo: "amongst these last ones" mas não sei se é a melhor opção
Obrigada desde já por qualquer ajuda :-)
valeriap
Portugal
amongst the latter
Explanation:
"...two main categories of amphibious vehicle are immediately apparent: those that travel on an air-cushion (Hovercraft) and those that don't. Amongst the latter, many designs were prompted by the desire to expand the off-road capabilities of land-vehicles... "
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, penso que esta forma se adequa mais ao texto em questão, embora a outra opção também pudesse ser usada. Assim, obrigada a todos por ajudarem-me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6among the latter
Helen Carter
4amongst the latter
Gustavo Silva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
among the latter


Explanation:
i.e. 'among the latter, we highlight...'

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
6 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> thank you.

agree  mariavaz
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Rebecca Baker (X)
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amongst the latter


Explanation:
"...two main categories of amphibious vehicle are immediately apparent: those that travel on an air-cushion (Hovercraft) and those that don't. Amongst the latter, many designs were prompted by the desire to expand the off-road capabilities of land-vehicles... "


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amphibious_vehicle
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, penso que esta forma se adequa mais ao texto em questão, embora a outra opção também pudesse ser usada. Assim, obrigada a todos por ajudarem-me




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search