Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

bases dos bancos de dados

English translation: databases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bases dos bancos de dados
English translation:databases
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

17:29 Apr 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bases dos bancos de dados
"Monitoração do envio de arquivos das bases dos bancos de dados, On-line e Off-line do site de produção para o site backup"

Como dizer isso? The bases of the databases? Soa estranho!
Katia Gibbs
databases
Explanation:
There is no need to stress it any more than that.

A database is the top level; it then has tables and fields and records and so forth...

The files from the databases need to be backed up, and that's it.

Best of luck :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5databases
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 -1databases of the data banks
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
databases of the data banks


Explanation:
Sug.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Sorry, that makes no sense at all
28 mins
  -> You're right, coolbrowne. The original is nonsense.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
databases


Explanation:
There is no need to stress it any more than that.

A database is the top level; it then has tables and fields and records and so forth...

The files from the databases need to be backed up, and that's it.

Best of luck :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: The problem is that the original Portuguese is incorrect. It's an incompetent translation of "databases"; this answer corrects the error.
25 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Leniel Maccaferri
53 mins
  -> Cheers, Leniel :)

agree  lexical: More power to your elbow, Richard.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, David :)

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Fernando :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Cheers, Isabel :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search