acionamento/ acionar

English translation: contact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acionamento/ acionar
English translation:contact
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

14:43 Apr 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: acionamento/ acionar
Não existe um procedimento exclusivo para acionar a empresa X no momento de um desastre; o processo de acionamento é o padrão utilizado para acionamentos de incidentes de rotina.

O que os colegas entendem por "acionamento" e "acionar" nesse contexto? Seria o mesmo que "reporting" ou " communication"?

Obrigada.
Katia Gibbs
contact
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trigger
imatahan
4 +1contact
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5Sue
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4alert / alert
Donald Scott Alexander
4warning / to warn
Carlos Quandt
4activation/ to activate
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activation/ to activate


Explanation:
#
The installation ID records an association of the product ID to your computer and a confirmation ID is sent back to your computer to activate Windows XP. ...
support.microsoft.com/.../307890 - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
After you restore a previously-activated Windows XP-based installation from a backup, you may be prompted to re-activate the installation.
support.microsoft.com/.../305356
#
Activation Computer Software Informer. Featured Activation Computer free downloads and reviews. Latest updates on everything Activation Computer Software ...
activation-computer.software.informer.com/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Free activation computer to download
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Activation computer free download. Software activation computer giveaway.
www.giveawayoftheday.com/activation computer/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
Free activation computer to download at PTF
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Activation computer software downloads. Activation computer freeware and shareware.
activation-computer.ptf.com/

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning / to warn


Explanation:
sug. no contexto
to notify
to warn
to alert

- warning - notification of something, usually in advance; "they gave little warning of their arrival";
- to notify of danger, potential harm, or risk;
- to notify, usually in advance: "I warned you that I would ask some difficult questions"
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigger


Explanation:
Trigger to alert delete and insert - Stack Overflow
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
How can we create a trigger to send an email on any insert or delete action ... You need to setup dbmail in SqlServer 2005 (if you haven't already). ...
stackoverflow.com/.../trigger-to-alert-delete-and-insert - Em cache

Se se trata de TI...

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionamento / acionar
alert / alert


Explanation:
I'm a computer programmer and the standard term for this sort of notification (of a "desastre" or "incidente") would normally be "alert".

The term "warning" is usually used to indicate something which is less serious than an "error" which is more serious.

Definitely not "trigger". The term "trigger" is mainly used in the context of databases to refer to procedure which is automatically executed whenever a record is created, updated or deleted.

The terms "contact" or "activate" or "report" or "communicate" are not really specific to this sort of situation in Information Technology (IT).

The term "alert" is fairly generic and could be used in IT to refer to communicating that various types of situation have occurred - an error, a warning, an "incidente" or even a "desastre".





Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sue


Explanation:
sug.

Contratos, Construção Naval e Petróleo:
Acionar
v. Sue


Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search